Featured Product
Standard Content Box
Lucy looking lovely

side Lucy

Ben at 5 years 1995

Ben at 5 yrs (2)

Cilla aged 9

side Cilla 2

Breed Record Holder 2009 - 2014

side Swann Cash

Ginny1985

side Tap 85

Harry on walk

side Harry

Gloria gets her CC

side Gloria

Kristen at Home

Kristen at Home

Maxinamilliion

side Max

Young Sparkey

Sparkey 3

Selina 2005

side  2005 2

The Lancashire Heeler Club Open Show 1st May, 2022

 

Open Show 1st May 2022 (1)                                                                                             

Best Veteran in Show  Res Best In Show  Best in Show Best Puppy in Show

 

 Open Show 1st May 2022 (2)

  Res Best in Show & Best Opp Sex  Judge        Res Best Bitch & Dog

 

 

  Judge:  Mrs Sandra Drinkwater (Galerita)

  Judges' Critique

  BEST DOG:   Mrs J Swann   Taigwynion Johnny's Boy 
  RES BEST DOG:  Mrs A Bancroft   Leyeside Mister Freddie
  BEST PUPPY DOG:   -----
  BEST VETERAN DOG:  Mrs C Fairest  Henson Markalex

  BEST BITCH:   Mrs E Lord   Ch Foxthyme True Colour
  RES BEST BITCH:   Mrs A Bancroft   Leyeside Miss Molly
  BEST PUPPY BITCH:   Mrs K Creasey   Vittador Gold Dust for Leyeside
  BEST VETERAN BITCH:   Mrs E O Holehouse   Ronleydon Mega                                                        Cascade

  BEST IN SHOW:   Mrs J Swann   Taigwynion Johnny's Boy
  RES BEST IN SHOW:   Mrs E Lord   Ch Foxthyme True Colour
  BEST OPPOSITE SEX:  Mrs E Lord  Ch Foxthyme True Colour
  BEST PUPPY IN SHOW:  Mrs K Creasey  Vittador Gold Dust for Leyeside
  RES BEST PUPPY IN SHOW:    -----
  BEST VETERAN IN SHOW:  Mrs C Fairest  Henson Markalex


   CLASS 1    PUPPY DOG                    NO ENTRIES

   CLASS 2   JUNIOR DOG                   3  ENTRIES

  1st   Mrs J Swann   Taigwynion Johnny's Boy
  2nd Mrs W McBride  Utthanshaven Wolf Moon Man
  3rd  Mrs E Dobson   Malanis Guinness

  CLASS 3   GRADUATE DOG             2  ENTRIES   

  1st    Mrs E Dobson  Malanis Black Bear
  2nd  Wilcock & Irvine Mr C & Ms R  Shadsdale Bambi Oakley

  CLASS 4   POST GRADUATE DOG   4  ENTRIES   (1 abs)

  1st   Mrs A Bancroft  Leyeside Mister Freddie
  2nd Miss D Dawes  Mister Pinhaw at Daweslean
  3rd  Mrs K Mitchell  Hoscar Ferdinand

  CLASS 5  LIMIT DOG                         1  ENTRY

  1st  Mrs D Rigby  Aranite Sundance Kid

  CLASS 6  OPEN DOG                       3  ENTRIES

  1st    Mrs C Fairest  Ch Henson Fairest Lad
  2nd  Miss D Dawes  Leyeside Mister Wilds at Daweslean
  3rd   Mrs L Thwaite & Mr R J Hayes  Ch Ribblespride Crakemoor

  CLASS 7  VETERAN DOG                 3  ENTRIES

  1st   Mrs C Fairest  Henson Markalex
  2nd Miss D Dawes   Foveaux Storm Revolution
  3rd  Mrs E Lord   Ch Foxthyme Bradley

 

  CLASS 8  PUPPY BITCH                     2  ENTRIES (1 abs)

  1st  Mrs K Creasey  Vittador Gold Dust for Leyeside

  CLASS 9  JUNIOR BITCH                   1  ENTRY

  1st Mrs M Davies   Taigwynion Freya Sadie in Ronleydon

  CLASS 10  GRADUATE BITCH           1  ENTRY

  1st Mrs J Swann   Swanndale Day Lily

  CLASS 11  POST GRADUATE BITCH   1  ENTRY

  1st Wilcock & Irvine Mr C & Ms R   Shadsdale Bambi Chicks

  CLASS 12  LIMIT BITCH                        4  ENTRIES

  1st   Mrs A Bancroft   Leyeside Miss Molly
  2nd Mrs J Erwin   Hoscar Border Breaker
  3rd  Mrs C Fairest   Axa's Warrior at Moira
  Res  Mrs J Swann   Taigwynion the Special One at Swanndale

  CLASS 13  OPEN BITCH                      5  ENTRIES

  1st   Mrs E Lord   Ch Foxthyme True Colour
  2nd Mrs J Huck  Ch Leyeside Miss Bonnie
  3rd  Mrs L Jones  Ch Madincrowd Mercy Chant
  Res  Mrs M Davies  Black Rose in Ronleydon
  VHC Mrs E Dobson  IR CH Hoscar Penny Black

  CLASS 14  VETERAN BITCH                 3 ENTRIES  1 (abs)

  1st  Mrs E O Holehouse  Ronleydon Mega Cascade
  2nd  Mrs E Lord  Foxthyme Mocha Millettia

  CLASS  A  JUNIOR HANDLING  6 - 11 Years

  1st     Miss Alice Dobson (10)
  2nd   Miss Eliza Dobson (10)
  3rd    Miss Matilda McBride (8)

  CLASS  B   JUNIOR HANDLING  12 - 16 Years

  1st     Miss Annie Dunham  (12)

  CLASS 15   SPECIAL OPEN & LIVER DOG OR BITCH       NO ENTRIES

  CLASS 16   KATHY KIDD MEMORIAL PUPPY STAKES DOG OR BITCH
                                                                                              NO ENTRIES

  CLASS 17   COLIN STEVENS MEMORIAL OPEN STAKES DOG OR BITCH
                                                                                              3  ENTRIES

  1st   Mrs A Bancroft  Leyeside Miss Molly
  2nd Mrs C Fairest   Henson Markalex
  3rd  Mrs E Thwaite & Mr R J Hayes  Ch Ribblespride Crakemoor

  CLASS 18   BRACE                                 2 ENTRIES

  1st    Mrs A Bancroft   Leyeside Mister Freddie/Leyeside Miss Molly
  2nd  Mrs C Fairest  Ch Henson Fairest Lad/Henson Markalex

  CLASS 19   SPECIAL OPEN IN AID OF RESCUE     5 ENTRIES 1 (abs)

  1st   Mrs E Dobson  Malanis Black Bear
  2nd Mrs E Dobson IR CH Hoscar Penny Black
  3rd  Mrs E Dobson Malanis Guinness
  Res  Mrs W Mcbride  Utthanshaven Wolf Moon Man.

                               (Welldone Juniors)                       

 

 

  

 

 

 

Golden Oldies

In these side panels are pics of dogs who are no longer shown, hope you enjoy seeing these oldies.

side Prince

Heskey by Hannie

Foxthyme Heskey 3

Taffy on his chair

Taffy on his chair

Sammy at home

Side Sammy

Breed Record Holder 2014

Ch Doddsline Daffodil at Welshmoor

Liver & Tan bitch

side Tammy

Pip about 1990

side Pip

Champion Oliver

side Oliver

Having a rest

side Hotpot

Lord at Show

Lord at Show

Tracy looking smart

Golden Oldies 10

Gladys having a look

side Gladys

Duke at Show

side Duke